Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 


To all our friends around the world,
Happy Holidays, Merry Christmas, Happy New Year, Happy Hanukah, Happy Kwanzaa, God Jul, Godt Nytår, Gott Nytt År, Feliz Navidad, Buon Natale, Felice Anno Nuovo, Nollaig Shona Dhuit, Nollaig chridheil huibh, Joyeux Noel, Hyvaa joulua, Mo'adim Lesimkha Chena tova, Shinnen omedeto. Kurisumasu Omedeto, Gledileg Jol, Froehliche Weihnachten, Vrolijk Kerstfeest en een Gelukkig Nieuwjaar, Sretan Bozic, Boas Festas e Feliz Ano Novo, een plesierige kerfees!!!

To say that the year 2000 was another good year for us would be an understatement.  

January brought our first champion of the year, 'Tara', Ch. Rose Croft Party Favor owned by Joe Vernuccio of New Haven, CT. 

Teddy started the year out with a bang with THREE back to back Group 1's and 8 other Group placements.

February was a very busy and exciting month!  It brought us visitors and dogs from Denmark.   Berit Rosenfeldt, Kennel Lachleen and Jette Thesrup came to deliver a puppy bitch bred by Jette, Thesrup Gaia and a 2 year old male, Hage Løjrom bred by Peter Hage.  Both Gaia and Løjser fit in just like they were born here. During their visit we all flew to Connecticut to be the guests of Joe Vernuccio.  Joe and Rick treated us in grand style by sending a stretch limousine to pick us up at the Hartford airport.  Saturday night Mark McDonald and Trish Watson treated Teddie (our daughter), Berit, Jette and Joe to a Broadway production of Beauty and the Beast as we attended the Pedigree Awards dinner where Teddy was announced the Cairn of the Year.  Monday morning we all rode the train in to New York for the prestigious Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show.  

The following weekend we headed for the CTCNC Specialty weekend.  Teddie was Best Junior Handler for the second year in a row and Jake won his first major and Urchin received two consecutive legs towards his CD.

Teddy wins 9 more Group placements.

A new addition also arrives from the New Jersey, Freja, our first female Glen of Imaal Terrier.  

March Petie won "Best Puppy" under breeder judge Carolyn McFall at the Trinity Valley Specialty in Texas over a big entry. 

Teddy four consecutive Group 1's, 5 other Group placements and Best in Show# 11!!!  

Spike was Best of Winner both days at Kings County K.C.

Kody won his first CK of the year in Denmark.

Indy wins his first points and 2 Best of Breeds from the classes.

 

April was a great month for Urchin by earning three consecutive legs and earning his Senior Earthdog title.  

Nike a Group 4 from the classes.  

Petie traveled to Maryland for the Potomac specialty, where he was named Best Puppy in Sweeps and Best in Sweeps by breeder judge Andrew Kramer.  Petie then earned his first major under Karen Wilson at the Cherry blossom circuit in April just days after he was named reserve winners dog at the Potomac
specialty.  Petie also won Best in Sweeps at the Chicago Suburban Specialty under breeder Judge Ralph Recker. 

At the Northern California Terrier Association Jake with Teddie showing him won two more majors from the Bred By Exhibitor class.

Teddy wins Best in Show#13, four more back to back Group 1's and four other Group placements.

In May Teddy wins 7 consecutive back to back Group 1's, Best in Shows# 14, 15, 16 & 17, plus 2 other Group placements. This broke the record for the most Best in Shows ever won by a Cairn.  Not only did Teddy do this, he did it all in 12 months time, but in 2 show calendar years.  

Nike a Group 4 from the classes. And we bought a male Jack Russell puppy called Jack. 

We headed down south to San Diego for Graham's first shows here in American where he wins 4 Best of Breed Puppy and 4 Group 1 Puppy.

Flana earns her first Master Earthdog leg.

 
In June Jake finished his championship all from the Bred By Class with 14 year old Teddie showing to every point. including three major wins. 

Picachu earned her first points also from the Bred By Exhibitor class.

We decided to show Jack to get him used to the ring before taking him to Great Western.  His first three day weekend and first time in the ring, he was Winners Dog, all three day, all for 3 point Majors!!!   The following weekend was Great Western and Beverly Hills weekend in southern Calif.   Jack won two 5 point majors to finish his championship at 6 months and 11 days old!!!

Flana earns another Master Earthdog leg, Duffy finally earns his first Senior leg and they both earn AWTA  Certificates of Gameness in Open class.

Teddie Two Legs was Best Junior Handler at Great Western Terrier.

July Kody & Berit went to Lübeck, Germany where he earned his first CAC.  

Graham & Freja are shown at the Northern California Terrier Association match where Freja wins Best of Breed and Graham BOS.

 In August Petie earned a 5-point major by being named Winners dog at the Denver Cairn Terrier Specialty under breeder judge Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine. 

Teddy wins his third All Terrier Show!!!

September Urchin 2 consecutive Master legs & takes obedience high in trial.

Kody was our shinning star for the month of September!  He earned his first CC in Denmark and then goes to Norway to earn three consecutive CC, to finish his Norwegian and Danish Championships and heads to Germany again to earn another CAC and a CACIB!!

In October Urchin earned 2 more consecutive Master legs earning his Master Earthdog title.  Nike a Group 3 and a Group 4 from the classes and Joe and Petie went to Canada for a long weekend trip and came back with a Canadian Championship.  Petie was unbeaten in Canada by another class dog while being named Best of winners at Canadian Cairn Terrier Specialty for 5 points and winners dog at the BC all terrier Club specialty for another 3, both times under international terrier judges.  He completed his Canadian title efficiently in 3 days showing in 4 shows.

Spike becomes a new CHAMPION!!!

Flana earns her third Master Earthdog leg.

November brought another Group 3 for Nike and Petie completed his championship at the Turkey Circuit in Maryland with a 4 point major from terrier judge, Alice Watkins, who had named him reserve winners dog at Hatboro weeks earlier on Montgomery weekend. 

Flana earns another AWTA Certificate of Gameness.

Two new additions to the household, Dez and Trig, Chinese Cresteds boys.

Kody shown again in Norway and is BOS to the Cairn of the Year and soon to be mate, plus earns another CACIB.  

December, Indy wins his first Major, under breeder/judge Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine. 

Kody was bred to 2 bitches in Norway and one in Denmark. 

Meghan earns her first points first time in the ring.  



ENTER


This page has been visited times since August 4, 1997
This page was last up-dated March 30, 2002

[Home] [ Cairns] [Glen of Imaal] [Jack Russells] [Other Breeds] [Guestbook] [E-Mail]

The Fine Print:
© Copyright Rose Croft Terriers 1997/98/99/00
Web Design & maintenance by Jerrie Wolfe

©2000 - Jerrie Wolfe of all original written material unless otherwise indicated. 
No part of the
Rose Croft Terrier Web may be copied or re-used without expressed written permission. 
Most graphics at the
Rose Croft Terrier sites are original photographs and are the copyrighted 
property of the original photographer. Graphics and photographs may not be copied, 
distributed, sold, or used in any way without permission.
Rose Croft Terrier Web was established August 4, 1997 
Disclaimer

 

©1999, 2000. GraphicsAttic All rights reserved.
None of these graphics may be duplicated, copied, uploaded to another server or linked to.